tapebrief

ACGL · Q4 2025 Earnings

Cautious

Arch Capital Group

Reported February 9, 2026

30-second summary

30-second take: Arch closed 2025 with a Q4 combined ratio of 80.6% and an 18.9% annualized operating ROE, capping a $19.9B revenue year (+13% YoY) and $9.84 of full-year operating EPS. The numbers are still excellent — but management's posture changed materially this quarter: explicit acknowledgement that "margins are definitely under pressure," reinsurance ranked only marginally ahead of insurance versus a clear lead a year ago, and a "measured optimism" framing for 2026 that walks back the offensive capital deployment language from Q3. The cycle clock has moved past 2pm, and Arch is now telling investors it will manage the down-slope rather than chase growth.

Headline numbers

EPS

Q4 FY2025

$2.98

Revenue

Q4 FY2025

$4.93B

+2.7% YoY

Key financials

Q4 FY2025
MetricQ4 FY2025YoYQ3 FY2025QoQ
Revenue$4.93B+2.7%$4.29B+15.1%
EPS$2.98$2.77+7.6%

Guidance

Company issued FY2026 forward guidance covering operating expense ratio, corporate expenses, effective tax rate, and catastrophe loss estimates, signaling measured optimism despite acknowledging margin pressure and increasing competitive headwinds.

Guidance is issued for the full year only, refreshed each quarter. Prior and new below are the same FY updated this quarter.

New guidance

MetricPeriodGuideYoY
Reinsurance segment operating expense ratioFY 20263.9% to 4.5%
Corporate expensesFY 2026$80 to $90 million
Effective tax rateFY 202616% to 18%
catastrophe losses estimateFY 20267% to 8% of overall net earned premium

Segment performance

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025YoY
Insurance$1.973B+2.1%
Reinsurance$1.992B+4.6%
Mortgage$0.29B-5.2%

Other KPIs

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025
Combined Ratio80.6%
Loss Ratio53.6%
Acquisition Expense Ratio18.3%
Net Investment Income$434M
Annualized Operating Return on Average Common Equity18.9%
Book Value Per Common Share$65.11
Mortgage Insurance In Force$484.6B
Mortgage Risk In Force$87.9B

Management tone

Q1 (acquisition-defensive) → Q2 (evasive on MidCorp, defensive on cat ROEs) → Q3 (offensive, lean-in, capital deployment) → Q4 (measured optimism, cycle management, margin pressure acknowledged).

The single biggest shift is the explicit reversal on margin direction. One quarter ago management was framing Arch as "well positioned to outperform in an increasingly competitive market" and deploying $732M of buybacks during wind season as a sign of structural confidence. This quarter the language is "I think margins are definitely under pressure…on the expense side…ceding commission…going up." Two quarters ago management refused to quantify how far property cat ROEs had compressed from 30%+; this quarter they volunteered that property cat rate declines are running 10–20% at 1/1, and stated they would write that business "on a case-by-case basis" if rates fall further into the mid-teens. That is a candid concession that the highest-margin window in this cycle is now firmly behind them.

The relative ranking of segments shifted in a way that matters for capital allocation. A year ago — and as recently as Q3 — reinsurance was the clear top capital-deployment priority. This quarter, in response to a direct ranking question from Mizuho, management said reinsurance is "still ranked first but the gap has narrowed" with insurance, and that all three segments are "becoming closer in attractiveness." Combined with the Q&A disclosure that Arch is actively evaluating switching reinsurance program structures from quota share to excess of loss to retain more premium, this suggests a tactical rebalancing toward insurance retention is underway — exactly the opposite of how Arch has historically deployed incremental capital at this point in a cycle.

The cycle metaphor itself is new and pointed. "As we move past 2 p.m. on the P&C underwriting clock, it is increasingly important to focus on business that generates adequate risk-adjusted returns." Arch is now publicly framing the soft market not as a risk to manage but as the operating environment. The Q3 emphasis on "capital deployment as aggressively as possible" has been replaced by a low-90s combined ratio target framing — still strong absolute returns, but explicitly down from where they have been printing.

Hedging language returned after being notably absent in Q3. "We are starting from a position of strengths that recognize that competition is increasing," "subject to a number of risks and uncertainties," "if rates were to continue to go down…we would have to, on the case-by-case basis." For a management team whose Q3 commentary was unusually direct, the reappearance of conditional phrasing across multiple topics is itself the tone signal.

Recurring themes management leaned on this quarter:

Cycle management and underwriting discipline in softening marketMargin compression in reinsurance from excess supplySpecialty platform flexibility as competitive advantageCapital return prioritization over growthRisk-adjusted returns as underwriting anchorExcess capital accumulation enabling buyback acceleration

Risks management surfaced:

Increasing competition in multiple lines of businessRate pressure in property catastrophe reinsurance (10-20% declines at 1.1)International pricing tracking below loss trendsExcess supply in reinsurance market reducing marginsCasualty reinsurance demand declining as cedants retain more business

Q&A highlights

Yaron Kinar · Mizuho

Can you elaborate on retaining more premiums in 2026 given rising seeding commission rates and buyer's market conditions? Is the margin on new casualty and specialty business better than seeding at lower pricing?

Management explained they evaluate retention vs. seeding economics on a case-by-case basis. Rate increases on primary side have compounded, making primary insurance attractive. They're also considering switching reinsurance program structures from quota share to excess of loss to retain more. Multiple programs evaluated throughout year depending on market conditions.

Evaluating retention vs. seeding on individual program basisPrimary rate increases over last couple years have compoundedConsidering structural shifts from quota share to excess of loss reinsuranceNo definitive plan to buy more or less reinsurance at this point

Yaron Kinar · Mizuho

How do you rank the appetite and attractiveness of new business between the three segments (insurance, reinsurance, mortgage) in terms of capital deployment for 2026?

Reinsurance still ranked first but gap has narrowed as market compresses. Reinsurance remains very attractive but is less ahead of insurance than a year ago. Mortgage continues as steady, great source of earnings with no material change in appetite.

Reinsurance ranked highest but gap to insurance has narrowedReinsurance still very attractive but compression reducing relative advantageMortgage remains steady revenue source with consistent appealAll three segments becoming closer in attractiveness

Matthew Heimerman · Citi

Regarding MCE re-underwriting, what are the margin consequences of shedding business? Will margins improve from non-renewals despite market changes?

Non-renewals of worst-performing business should improve margins absent other events. However, market conditions may differ from assumptions. Some programs being shed are cost-of-capital issues where capacity can be deployed elsewhere. Management expects low 90s combined ratio potentially achievable, particularly in middle market business which has held rates well.

Shedding business expected to improve margins$200-300 million written premium being shed on $8 billion baseSome programs shed due to cost of capital, not performanceMiddle market business rates holding up and improving

Matthew Heimerman · Citi

Are you seeing changes to subject premium basis in reinsurance treaties that might affect demand for casualty reinsurance, or is there risk to casualty premium assumptions?

On property side, companies have revised projections downward for E&S and energy. On casualty, the reference is to insureds retaining more, but underlying business still growing, so no downward pressure expected. Management actively reviews premium projections quarterly with underwriters and seeding companies, superimposing their own views to avoid large downward adjustments.

Property side experiencing downward revisions on E&S and energyCasualty underlying business still growing despite retention shiftsQuarterly review process active in 2025 and continuing in 2026Proactive approach to premium projection management to avoid large adjustments

Roland Mayer · RBC Capital Markets

What is the current carrying value of the deferred tax asset and when will there be clarification on recognizing it?

Deferred tax asset of approximately $1.2 billion as of start of 2025 was reduced by ~$100 million in 2025 and will continue amortizing in 2026. Asset may be eliminated in late Q4 2026 or early 2027 depending on Bermuda government law changes and negotiations. Recognition depends on Bermuda legislative decisions, not company control.

Current carrying value approximately $1.1 billion after $100 million 2025 amortizationContinuing amortization planned for 2026Asset may be eliminated Q4 2026 or Q1 2027 based on Bermuda law changesTimeline dependent on Bermuda government negotiations

Answers to last quarter's watch list

Standalone MidCorp loss ratio disclosure. Not provided. Management discussed MCE re-underwriting and quantified $200–300M of premium being shed, but did not disclose the standalone MidCorp loss ratio gap to legacy Arch. The consolidated combined ratio drifting up 80bps to 80.6% (with loss ratio up 220bps to 53.6%) makes it harder to argue convergence is complete.
Continue monitoring
Reinsurance normalized growth at 1/1 renewals. Reported Q4 reinsurance growth of +4.6% YoY, with management explicitly acknowledging property cat rate declines of 10–20% at 1/1, rising seeding commissions, and casualty cedants retaining more business. Management did not re-disclose a normalized growth figure, but the qualitative commentary points to continued underlying weakness.
Resolved negatively
Buyback pace in Q4. Q4 buyback dollar figures were not disclosed in the materials available for this brief. Management's tone shift from "deploy as aggressively as possible" to "measured optimism" and capital discipline suggests the Q3 $732M pace was unlikely to have repeated.
Not resolved
Mortgage segment underwriting income trajectory. Mortgage segment underwriting income was not broken out as a discrete FY figure in the available materials, and management did not formally reaffirm the ~$1B FY2025 guide. Q4 mortgage revenue of $290M was down 5.2% YoY. Q&A described mortgage as a "steady, great source of earnings with no material change in appetite.".
Continue monitoring
Insurance organic growth ex-MidCorp. Insurance YoY growth came in at +2.1%, materially below the high-single-digit threshold that would have validated the "outperform in competitive market" thesis. Some of the deceleration is explained by the $200–300M of premium being deliberately shed, but the headline number is well short of where management was pointing analysts a quarter ago.
Resolved negatively

What to watch into next quarter

Insurance organic growth recovery or further deceleration. Q4 came in at +2.1% YoY. Watch whether Q1 prints above +5% (suggesting the $200–300M MCE shed explains most of the deceleration) or stays in the low single digits (suggesting underlying organic growth is genuinely soft).

Reinsurance NPW direction at 1/1 renewals. Q4 reinsurance growth of +4.6% YoY masks property cat rate declines of 10–20% and rising seeding commissions. Watch whether Q1 reinsurance NPW prints negative on a reported basis or whether mix shifts (more casualty, less property) hold the headline positive.

Combined ratio trajectory toward management's low-90s framing. Combined ratio rose 80bps QoQ to 80.6% in Q4. Management told analysts to expect a low-90s combined ratio outcome over time. Watch whether Q1 prints in the low 80s (consistent with Arch's historical pattern of mild Q1 strength) or pushes into the mid-80s, signalling the cycle-down compression is arriving faster than expected.

Capital return cadence. With management's tone shifted from offensive to measured, Q1 buyback dollars vs. the Q3 $732M pace will be the cleanest test of whether the cautious posture translates into actual capital retention.

Standalone MidCorp disclosure. Three quarters of asking; still no standalone loss ratio number. Watch whether the FY2025 10-K supplemental disclosures finally quantify the convergence or whether the gap remains permanently embedded inside the consolidated print.

Sources

  1. Arch Capital Group Q4 2025 financial supplement (SEC filing) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/947484/000094748426000010/ex-992supplement123125.htm
  2. Arch Capital Group Q4 2025 earnings call Q&A (transcript excerpts)

Get the next brief, free.

We publish analyst-grade earnings briefs the same day or morning after every call — headline numbers, segment KPIs, Q&A highlights, and tone analysis. Free during beta.

This is not investment advice.