tapebrief

ALB · Q4 2025 Earnings

Cautious

Albemarle Corporation

Reported February 11, 2026

30-second summary

30-second take: Albemarle closed FY25 with Q4 revenue of $1.43B (+15.9% YoY) and Adjusted EBITDA of $268.7M at an 18.8% margin, with Energy Storage volumes +17% beating the 10%+ qualitative guide. Full-year FCF of $692M crushed the $300-400M guide by roughly $300M — the headline beat of the print. But the FY26 setup is the real story: management introduced a three-scenario EBITDA range of $0.9B / $2.4-2.6B / $4.2-4.4B at $10/$20/$30 per kg LCE, sales volumes guided "roughly flat" year-over-year, capex held at $550-600M, and Kemerton Train 1 idled — confirming management is now optimizing for cost-driven margin protection rather than betting on a 2026 price recovery.

Headline numbers

EPS

Q4 FY2025

$-0.53

Revenue

Q4 FY2025

$1.43B

+15.9% YoY

Gross margin

Q4 FY2025

13.9%

Free cash flow

Q4 FY2025

$0.69B

Operating margin

Q4 FY2025

-15.2%

Key financials

Q4 FY2025
MetricQ4 FY2025YoYQ3 FY2025QoQ
Revenue$1.43B+15.9%$1.31B+9.2%
EPS$-0.53$-0.19-178.9%
Gross margin13.9%9.0%+491bps
Operating margin-15.2%-16.6%+140bps
Free cash flow$0.69B

Guidance

Guidance is issued for the full year only, refreshed each quarter. Prior and new below are the same FY updated this quarter.

Actuals vs prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideActualΔResult
RevenueQ4 FY2025$4.9-$5.2 billion (FY2025 full-year guidance; Q4 component qualitative only)$1.428 billionin-line with qualitative expectationsMet
Energy Storage RevenueQ4 FY2025Qualitative: 'slightly higher sequentially' EBITDA; volumes expected to grow 10% or more YoY$0.759 billionin-line; +17% volume growth exceeded 10%+ guidanceMet
Specialties RevenueQ4 FY2025Qualitative: 'similar to Q3' net sales$0.349 billionin-line with sequential expectationMet
Total Company Adjusted EBITDAFY2025$0.8-$1.0 billionNot explicitly stated but consistent with $268.7M Q4 EBITDAat upper end of $0.8-$1.0B rangeMet
Free Cash FlowFY2025$300-$400 million$692 million+$292-$392M above guidanceMet
Capital ExpendituresFY2025approximately $600 millionImplied ~$600M from prior guidance achievementon targetMet
Cost and Productivity ImprovementsFY2025$300-$400 million (initial target)$450 million+$50-$150M above initial targetBeat

New guidance

MetricPeriodGuideYoY
Total Company Adjusted EBITDAFY2026$0.9-$1.0B ($10/kg LCE), $2.4-$2.6B ($20/kg LCE), $4.2-$4.4B ($30/kg LCE)
Energy Storage Net SalesFY2026$2.5-$2.6B ($10/kg LCE), $4.0-$4.2B ($20/kg LCE), $5.9-$6.1B ($30/kg LCE)

Segment KPIs

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025YoY
Energy Storage$0.759B+23.1%
Specialties$0.349B+4.8%
Ketjen$0.32B+13.5%
Energy Storage Adjusted EBITDA$167.1M
Specialties Adjusted EBITDA$68.6M
Ketjen Adjusted EBITDA$49.7M

Other KPIs

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025
Energy Storage Volume Growth+17%
Adjusted EBITDA Margin18.8%
Operating Cash Flow Conversion117%
Total Company Adjusted EBITDA$268.7M
Cost and Productivity Improvements$450M (FY2025)

Management tone

Customer optimization hangover → Cost program acceleration → FCF flip to positive → FCF quantified, then crushed → Cost program reframed as the moat

The cost program crossed a rhetorical line from "operational achievement" to "structural margin floor independent of price." Last quarter management framed the $450M run-rate as a "beat" of the initial target. This quarter Kent Masters reframed it as the central thesis: "Looking ahead for 2026, these efforts are expected to continue to drive year-over-year margin improvement, independent of price changes." Coupled with an additional $100-150M cost target for 2026, the company is now selling cost extraction as a self-sustaining defensive moat — not a temporary lever. This works as long as the savings keep coming; the next disclosure point is whether 2026 actually clears the new $100-150M increment.

Growth was redefined from greenfield to brownfield optionality, with capital discipline now the bull case. A year ago growth meant Kings Mountain and DLE. Three quarters in a row of capex cuts have culminated in: "We are on track to deliver a five-year CAGR of 15% for energy storage sales volumes with minimal additional investment." In Q&A, Josh Spector of UBS specifically pressed on what price would unlock Kings Mountain; management declined to commit and pointed to CGP3, Wajana Train 3, and Salar Yield as the runway. This is meaningfully more conservative than the framing six months ago and is the strongest signal yet that 2026-2027 capex stays flat-to-down.

The Kemerton story shifted from "core integrated asset" to "idled optionality with a $4-5/kg cost gap to close." Last quarter Kemerton was treated as part of the network. This quarter Train 1 is explicitly idled with a stated $4-5/kg Western cost premium to China and a $100M shutdown bill, and management told David Begleiter that restart requires either differentiated Western pricing or a bifurcated market — neither of which is currently visible. The framing: "Idling Kemerton Train 1 will have no impact on volumes. We expect to meet customer demand for lithium hydroxide via our other conversion plants or tolling. The Kemerton action will benefit adjusted EBITDA beginning in Q2." This is the cleanest near-term margin-accretive action on the call but also a tacit admission that integrated Western conversion economics don't work at current prices.

Sales volume guidance went from growth narrative to flat, with a quiet shift in spot exposure. FY25 closed with Energy Storage volumes +17% in Q4; FY26 sales volumes are guided "roughly flat" because 2025 sales were inflated by inventory drawdowns now reversing. Simultaneously, long-term agreement coverage stepped down again from ~45% in Q3 to ~40% for 2026. So spot exposure is rising at exactly the moment volume growth disappears — a quietly meaningful change in the risk profile that management did not emphasize.

Multi-scenario disclosure replaced single-point guidance. "This year, we've updated our ranges to be inclusive of recent pricing trends...this year we have included our expected average realized price for consolidated salts and spodumene sales for each scenario." The shift to $10/$20/$30 scenarios with explicit realized price disclosure is unusually transparent for a commodity producer and is itself a signal: management does not have conviction on which scenario lands and is offloading that bet to the investor.

Recurring themes management leaned on this quarter:

Cost and productivity savings as margin floor independent of lithium pricingStationary energy storage demand diversifying globally as key growth driverPortfolio simplification and asset sales generating capital flexibilityLong-term customer contracts providing pricing stability and visibilityCapital efficiency and disciplined M&A reducing sustaining capexLithium demand forecast raised driven by energy resilience and grid stability needs

Risks management surfaced:

Temporary production interruption at JBC joint venture in Jordan from flooding ($10-15M revenue impact)Margin compression in lithium specialties from pricing adjustments lower from peak conditionsFX headwinds, particularly strengthening Australian dollar and Chinese yuanSoft demand from oil and gas and elastomers markets impacting specialtiesInventory drawdowns in 2025 increasing sales, normalizing in 2026

Q&A highlights

David Begleiter · Deutsche Bank

How should lithium volume growth be thought about beyond 2027, given flat volumes in 2026? What is the cost differential between Kemerton and Chinese conversion assets, and what lithium price is needed to restart Kemerton?

Management expects continued growth after 2027 from Greenbushes, Wajana, Kings Mountain, and Florida Atacama, with more incremental and lower-capital projects rather than prolific spending. Kemerton is idled (not shut down) with $4-5/kg cost premium versus China driven by tailings disposal, labor, and power differences. Restart requires either differentiated Western pricing or bifurcated market pricing.

Lithium volumes flat in 2026$4-5/kg cost differential between Kemerton/Western Australia and ChinaKemerton idle with ability to restart if market conditions changeGrowth opportunities at Greenbushes, Wajana, Kings Mountain, Florida Atacama

Jeffrey Zakowskis · JPMorgan

How much Chinese lithium capacity was shut down from mid-2025 to present due to government actions? What is driving the 30,000-50,000 ton capacity reduction?

Approximately 30,000-50,000 tons of Chinese capacity came offline in 2025, with 7 petalite mines still operating despite awaiting permits. CATL's large facility remains offline. Chinese government environmental regulations and permitting tightening contributed but weren't the sole driver. Supply growth was slower than anticipated while demand (especially fixed storage) grew faster. Increased oversight on waste tailings and environmental conditions likely to affect all Chinese operators.

30,000-50,000 tons of capacity offline in 20257 petalite mines still operating in ChinaCATL large facility offlineIncreased environmental oversight on tailings and waste management

Josh Spector · UBS

What price levels and duration are needed before restarting major growth capex? How quickly would Kemerton restart costs be recovered? What are ongoing costs to keep Kemerton idle?

Management will be more conservative than historical cycles on capex investment. Focusing on smaller incremental projects (CGP3 ramp, third train at Wajana, Salar Yield) rather than major greenfield builds. Larger projects (Kings Mountain, DLE) require visibility on market conditions. Kemerton has significant but unspecified ongoing idle costs that can be sustained for a period but not indefinitely. Payback on $100M shutdown costs is described as 'reasonable' but specific timing not disclosed.

More conservative capital approach versus past cycles$100 million Kemerton shutdown costsSignificant ongoing costs to maintain Kemerton in idle stateIncremental projects: CGP3 at Greenbushes, third train at Wajana, Salar Yield ramp

Joel Jackson · BMO Capital Markets

Given $20,000/ton spot prices in January, should mid-50s EBITDA margins be achieved in Q1 energy storage? When should those margins materialize given contract lags?

Q1 margins will be delayed due to contract lag structure (approximately 2-3 months). Spot business benefits immediately, but contract volumes lag by ~3 months. Therefore, mid-50s EBITDA margins in energy storage should materialize in Q2 once the current pricing works through the contract structure.

Q1 spot price reference: $20,000/tonContract lag: approximately 2-3 monthsExpected Q2 energy storage EBITDA margins: mid-50s%Spot business receives immediate price benefit; contracts require lag period

Lawrence Alexander · Jefferies

What material differences exist in contract structures between stationary storage and automotive customers regarding supply reliability, quality control, and product formulation? How does solid-state and sodium-ion battery development impact lithium demand?

Fixed storage is largely carbonate-based and LFP, primarily in China, and more commodity-like with harmonized specs. Automotive uses hydroxide in the West with more rigorous and varied producer specifications requiring detailed qualification. Solid-state batteries contain 2x lithium per cell versus lithium-ion and will drive incremental demand growth but remain immature market. Sodium-ion expected to reach 10-15% of fixed storage by end of decade but faces cost, energy density, and volumetric limitations; unlikely to impact EVs significantly due to volumetric constraints.

Fixed storage: carbonate, LFP, China-based, commodity specsAutomotive: hydroxide, West-based, varied producer specsSolid-state: 2x lithium intensity versus lithium-ionSodium-ion forecast: 10-15% fixed storage penetration by 2030

Answers to last quarter's watch list

Q4 free cash flow trajectory vs. the "modestly negative" guide. Full-year FCF came in at $692M against $300-400M guidance — implying Q4 was materially better than "modestly negative." 117% operating cash conversion confirms working capital discipline and the inventory drawdown contributed. The cash story is fundamentally stronger than the guide implied.
Resolved positively
Energy Storage Q4 EBITDA margin sequential progression. Segment EBITDA of $167.1M on $759M revenue implies ~22% margin, recovering from the ~21% Q3 trough. Total-company margin moved from 17.3% to 18.8% (+150bps QoQ). Margins recovered, but landed exactly at the watch threshold rather than meaningfully above it.
Continue monitoring
Specialties Q4 EBITDA decline magnitude on oil & gas weakness. Q4 Specialties EBITDA came in at $68.6M, well above the $40-50M low-end-test scenario flagged last quarter. But FY26 Specialties EBITDA is guided $170-230M vs FY25 guide of $210-280M — a meaningful step-down on a midpoint basis, plus a $10-15M Q1 26 revenue headwind from JBC Jordan flooding. The Q4 print held; the 2026 setup softens.
Resolved negatively
2026 capex disclosure. FY26 capex guided to $550-600M, "roughly flat" vs FY25. This is the bull case framework — flat-to-down, no JV-driven step-up, with growth coming from brownfield incremental projects.
Resolved positively
Talison spodumene cost flow-through timing. Management did not provide explicit Talison equity income guidance for H1 2026 on this call. The 6-9 month lag thesis from Q3 Q&A was not updated or quantified.
Not resolved
Long-term contract floor percentage. The cushion stepped down again from ~45% in FY25 to ~40% for FY26 lithium salts volumes. This is exactly the directional move flagged as a risk last quarter. Combined with flat sales volumes, spot exposure structurally rose.
Resolved negatively

What to watch into next quarter

Q1 26 Energy Storage EBITDA margin reaching the mid-50s on contract-lag flow-through. Per Joel Jackson's Q&A, mid-50s segment EBITDA margins should materialize in Q2 not Q1. A Q1 print materially below the mid-30s would signal the contract lag is slower than disclosed or pricing has rolled back from the January $20,000/ton reference.

JBC Jordan flooding impact reconciliation. Management quantified $10-15M Q1 revenue loss and said the site is back at full operating rates. Watch whether actual Q1 Specialties EBITDA lands within the $10-15M revenue-impact range or exceeds it — operational disruption costs often surface beyond initial estimates.

Kemerton Train 1 idle benefit materializing in Q2. Management said the idling "will benefit adjusted EBITDA beginning in Q2." Watch the Q2 print for explicit disclosure of Kemerton-related savings and whether the $100M shutdown cost is offset within management's described "reasonable" payback.

2026 incremental cost program progress. $100-150M target on top of the $450M run-rate. By Q1 26 management should have a quantified run-rate update — anything below 25% achievement by Q1 would signal the new cost program is harder to extract than the original.

Long-term agreement coverage stabilizing or stepping down further. ~40% for 2026 is now the floor relative to the original ~50%. A Q1 disclosure update below 40% would meaningfully increase 2026 spot exposure and undermine the downside protection narrative.

Realized lithium price tracking vs. scenario ladder. Management disclosed realized prices for each $10/$20/$30 scenario. Watch Q1 actual realized prices versus the $20/kg scenario assumptions — that's the implicit base case and the most likely to be re-anchored mid-year.

Sources

  1. Albemarle Q4 2025 Earnings Release, SEC Filing (Exhibit 99.1): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/915913/000091591326000016/a4q25earningsreleaseex991.htm
  2. Albemarle Q4 2025 earnings call commentary (management prepared remarks and Q&A)

Get the next brief, free.

We publish analyst-grade earnings briefs the same day or morning after every call — headline numbers, segment KPIs, Q&A highlights, and tone analysis. Free during beta.

This is not investment advice.