tapebrief

AMD · Q4 2025 Earnings

Bullish

AMD

Reported February 3, 2026

30-second summary

30-second take: Revenue grew 34% YoY to $10.27B in Q4, beating the high end of the prior $9.3–9.9B guide by $370M with Data Center +39% (re-accelerating from +22% in Q3), Client +34%, Gaming +50%, and non-GAAP gross margin expanding 300bps QoQ to 57% versus the ~54.5% guided. The Q1 FY2026 setup is more nuanced than the optics: revenue of $9.8B at midpoint represents +32% YoY but a -5% sequential decline, gross margin compresses to ~55%, and MI308 China sales drop from $390M to ~$100M — a structural step-down management is signalling explicitly rather than burying.

Headline numbers

EPS

Q4 FY2025

$1.53

Revenue

Q4 FY2025

$10.27B

+34.0% YoY

Gross margin

Q4 FY2025

54.0%

Free cash flow

Q4 FY2025

$2.08B

Operating margin

Q4 FY2025

17.0%

Key financials

Q4 FY2025
MetricQ4 FY2025YoYQ3 FY2025QoQ
Revenue$10.27B+34.0%$9.25B+11.1%
EPS$1.53$1.20+27.5%
Gross margin54.0%52.0%+200bps
Operating margin17.0%14.0%+300bps
Free cash flow$2.08B$1.53B+36.1%

Guidance

AMD decisively beat Q4 FY2025 guidance across revenue, margins, and growth rates, with record gross margin expansion and accelerating YoY growth (+34% vs. +25% guided), positioning Q1 FY2026 with strong 32% YoY guidance despite anticipated 5% sequential decline.

Guidance is issued one quarter forward. The Prior-guide column references the guide issued last quarter for the period just reported; the New-guide column is for next quarter.

Actuals vs prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideActualΔResult
RevenueQ4 FY2025$9.3B–$9.9B (midpoint $9.6B)$10.27B+$0.67B above high end of guide (+7.0%)Beat
Non-GAAP Gross MarginQ4 FY2025approximately 54.5%57%+2.5pts above guideBeat
Revenue YoY GrowthQ4 FY2025approximately 25% YoY34% YoY+9pts above guideBeat
Sequential Revenue GrowthQ4 FY2025approximately 4% sequential11% sequential+7pts above guideBeat

New guidance

MetricPeriodGuideYoY
RevenueQ1 FY2026$9.5B–$10.1B (midpoint $9.8B)approximately 32% YoY
Non-GAAP Gross MarginQ1 FY2026approximately 55%
AMD Instinct MI308 Sales to ChinaQ1 FY2026approximately $100M

Segment performance

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025YoY
Data Center$5.38B+39.0%
Client$3.097B+34.0%
Gaming$0.843B+50.0%
Embedded$0.95B+3.0%

Capacity & utilization

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025
AMD Instinct MI308 Revenue to China (Q4)$390M

Profitability

Q4 FY2025
SegmentQ4 FY2025
Data Center Operating Income$1,752M
Non-GAAP Gross Margin57%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin28%
Free Cash Flow Margin20%
Adjusted EBITDA$3,048M

Management tone

Q2 "Data Center stalls, Client/Gaming carry" → Q3 "Record everything, Q4 guide sustains strong YoY" → Q4 "Data Center re-accelerates, MI450 inflection sized"

Transcript prepared remarks were not provided; tone analysis is drawn from Q&A and the guidance disclosure pattern.

Three quarters ago Data Center was the problem segment carrying a $155M operating loss; two quarters ago it was a recovery story at $1.07B of op income on +22% YoY; this quarter it is the engine, at $1.75B of op income on +39% YoY with margin restoration confirmed. In Q&A, Su's framing of 2026 has shifted accordingly — from "MI-350 ramp validating the thesis" last quarter to specific revenue anchors ("tens of billions of dollars data center AI revenue by 2027") and segment-level commitments (>60% Data Center growth achievable in 2026 per the Arya exchange). The willingness to put a 2027 dollar bracket on AI revenue is new and is the single most consequential disclosure shift this quarter.

On customer concentration, Su went further than Q3. In response to Rakers, she described "multiple other customers interested in rapid MI450 ramp for both inference and training" — language designed to address head-on the OpenAI-concentration concern that dominated Q3 questioning. Specific names beyond OpenAI and Oracle still weren't disclosed, so this is a positioning shift more than a fact disclosure, but the tonal pivot from "we're dimensioning supply for similar-scale customers" to "multiple customers working on MI450 ramp beyond OpenAI" is meaningful.

On China, the tone is now operational rather than evasive. AMD shipped $390M of MI308 in Q4 (from licenses approved earlier in 2025), guided $100M for Q1, and explicitly said no further China revenue is modeled beyond Q1 pending MI325 license decisions. That is a stark contrast to Q2's "under review, won't quantify" posture — the China line is now a known, bounded, disclosed item rather than a black box.

The 200bps Q1 gross margin compression — from 57% actual to ~55% guided — was framed by management as product mix normalization in the Muse exchange (Q1 at 55% is +130bps YoY), but it deserves more skepticism than management offered on the call. The mechanical driver is almost certainly the MI308 China step-down ($390M → $100M of presumably above-corporate-average margin product), and management did not connect those dots explicitly.

Q&A highlights

Aaron Rakers · Wells Fargo

Customer engagement expansion for MI450 and Helios platform. Seeking specific details on multi-gigawatt opportunities and demand trajectory for second half 2026.

MI450 series development on track for second half launch. OpenAI partnership proceeding well with ramp starting H2 2026 into 2027. Multiple other customers interested in rapid MI450 ramp for both inference and training. Strong data center growth expected; tens of billions in data center AI revenue targeted for 2027.

MI450 series on track for second half 2026 launch and beginning of productionOpenAI ramp starting second half 2026 going into 2027Target of tens of billions of dollars data center AI revenue by 2027Multiple customers working on MI450 ramp beyond OpenAI

Tim Arcuri · UBS

Q1 guidance breakdown by segment and full-year data center GPU ramp trajectory. Seeking specificity on how GPU accelerates through the year given investor expectations of ~$14B GPU revenue for 2026.

Data center segment will grow sequentially despite 5% overall revenue decline. Server CPU expected down high single-digit seasonally but actually up sequentially in Q1. Data center GPU (including China) also expected to grow sequentially. Full-year themes: strong server CPU growth driven by AI and strengthening CPU order book; MI350 ramps H1 2026, MI450 is inflection point ramping significantly in Q4 2026.

Data center segment growing sequentially in Q1 despite 5% overall sequential declineServer CPU up sequentially despite normal seasonal patternsServer CPU order book strengthened over last 60 daysMI350 continues ramping in H1 2026; MI450 ramps significantly in Q4 2026

Vivek Arya · Bank of America

China MI308 sales assumptions post-Q1 and whether 2026 data center revenue can achieve the 60%+ annual growth target.

MI308 sales in Q4 were from licenses approved via administration work with orders from early 2025. Q1 forecast $100M MI308 sales. No additional China revenue forecasted beyond Q1 due to dynamic geopolitical situation; waiting for MI325 license decisions. For data center growth: combination of Epic (Turin, Genoa, Venice in H2) and MI450 ramp in H2 2026 support >60% growth being possible in 2026 despite no segment-level guidance given.

$100 million MI308 revenue forecast for Q1 2026No additional China revenue forecasted beyond Q1 pending MI325 license approvalMI308 sales from licenses approved through administration workVenice CPU launching second half 2026 extending leadership

CJ Muse · Cantor Fitzgerald

Server CPU supply capacity constraints at TSMC, wafer lead times, ramp implications for 2026 growth trajectory, and pricing implications.

Server CPU TAM expected to grow strong double-digits in 2026 due to AI demand. AMD has increased supply capacity in recent quarters and plans to continue growth throughout 2026. Working with supply chain partners to increase supply. Overall service situation strong. Data center growth margin tailwinds include favorable product mix from ramping new-generation products (Turin, MI350). Growth margin 55% in Q1, up 130 bps YoY; expect continued margin improvement as MI350 ramps and client mix improves.

Server CPU TAM expected strong double-digit growth in 2026Supply capacity increased in recent quarters, more increases planned through 2026No supply constraints expected; strong supply situationQ1 growth margin 55%, up 130 basis points YoY

Joe Moore · Morgan Stanley

MI450 form factors (rack-scale vs. eight-way servers), revenue recognition timing, and execution risks relative to competitive ramp-up issues.

MI450 series includes multiple variants including eight-way GPU form factor, but vast majority of 2026 revenue will be rack-scale solutions. Revenue recognized when shipped to rack builder. Development on track with extensive testing at both rack scale and silicon level. Input from customers on testing requirements being addressed in parallel. MI450 and Helios rack development progressing well; on schedule for second half launch.

MI450 includes eight-way GPU variant but majority 2026 revenue from rack-scaleRevenue recognition when shipped to rack builderExtensive testing completed at rack scale and silicon levelHelios rack development on track for second half 2026 launch

Answers to last quarter's watch list

Whether Q4 prints another large beat vs. the ~$9.6B guide — Q4 printed $10.27B, $670M above the $9.6B midpoint and $370M above the high end (+7.0% vs. midpoint). This is the third consecutive >$200M beat (Q3 was +$546M vs. midpoint). The pattern strongly suggests management is setting guides they can clear, which has positive implications for the Q1 $9.8B midpoint. Status: Resolved positively
Q4 Data Center segment growth rate — Data Center grew +39% YoY in Q4 versus +22% in Q3 — a 17-point acceleration confirming the MI350/MI355 ramp is materializing. Status: Resolved positively
Data Center operating margin trajectory — Data Center op income of $1,752M on $5.38B revenue implies ~32.6% segment op margin, up from 24.7% in Q3 and above the year-ago 29.3%. The R&D-driven margin compression thesis is reversed for now, though Q1's overall 55% gross margin guide bears watching as MI450 R&D continues to scale. Status: Resolved positively
Named MI450 anchor tenants beyond OpenAI and Oracle — Su referenced "multiple customers working on MI450 ramp beyond OpenAI" in the Rakers exchange but did not disclose specific names. The concentration risk is reduced narratively but not factually. Status: Continue monitoring
Analyst Day (Nov 11) TAM and long-range financial targets — Outside this print's scope, but Su's reiteration of the "tens of billions" 2027 Data Center AI revenue target on this call references the Analyst Day framing. Status: Continue monitoring
Embedded segment inflection — Embedded printed +3% YoY ($950M), the first YoY positive quarter after five consecutive declines. Status: Resolved positively

What to watch into next quarter

Whether the Q1 ~$9.8B guide is another conservative setup — three consecutive >$200M beats now form a pattern. A Q1 print at or above $10.1B (the high end) reframes 2026 guides as floors rather than midpoints and pulls forward the upgrade cycle.

Q1 Data Center sequential growth disclosure — Su committed in Q&A that Data Center is up sequentially in Q1. Watch the actual Data Center revenue print versus the implied Q3-Q4 trajectory ($4.34B → $5.38B); anything below $5.4B undercuts the sequential growth narrative Su anchored to in the Arcuri exchange.

Q1 gross margin actual vs. ~55% guided — the 200bps compression from 57% is the soft spot in the guide. A Q1 actual of 56%+ confirms the China-MI308 mechanical step-down framing; a Q1 print at 54% or below means underlying product mix is deteriorating and the 57% Q4 was unrepeatable.

MI325 China license decision — Su said no further China revenue is modeled beyond Q1's $100M MI308 contribution pending MI325 licensing. Any license update — approval or denial — materially changes 2026 China optionality, and AMD has now made this disclosure explicit enough that the market will price the binary.

Named MI450 anchor customers beyond OpenAI and Oracle — Su's "multiple customers" framing needs a name attached by mid-2026 given H2 2026 production starts. A Q1 call that goes by with only OpenAI and Oracle named keeps concentration risk live.

Embedded sequential durability — +3% YoY in Q4 is one data point. Watch whether Q1 sustains positive YoY or whether the Q4 print was a low-base artifact rather than a cyclical inflection.

Sources

  1. AMD Q4 FY2025 press release (SEC filing): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2488/000000248826000014/q42025991.htm
  2. AMD Q4 FY2025 earnings call Q&A
  3. Tapebrief AMD Q3 FY2025 brief
  4. Tapebrief AMD Q2 FY2025 brief

Get the next brief, free.

We publish analyst-grade earnings briefs the same day or morning after every call — headline numbers, segment KPIs, Q&A highlights, and tone analysis. Free during beta.

This is not investment advice.