tapebrief

HIMS · Q3 2025 Earnings

Cautious

Hims & Hers

Reported November 3, 2025

30-second summary

30-second take: Q3 revenue of $599M (+49% YoY) and adjusted EBITDA of $78.4M (13% margin) beat the high end of prior guidance on both lines. But the FY2025 EBITDA range was narrowed from $295–335M to $307–317M — midpoint cut $3M — and Q4 is now guided to $605–625M revenue (sequential decline from Q3's $599M) with EBITDA margin of 9–10% vs Q3's 13%. Management framed this as deliberate investment in verticalization, international, and diagnostics, but the math is unambiguous: Q4 is the weakest profitability print of the year and the FY weight-loss target now rests on a Q4 that decelerates sequentially.

Headline numbers

EPS

Q3 FY2025

$0.06

Revenue

Q3 FY2025

$0.60B

+49.0% YoY

Gross margin

Q3 FY2025

74.0%

Free cash flow

Q3 FY2025

$0.08B

Operating margin

Q3 FY2025

2.0%

Key financials

Q3 FY2025
MetricQ3 FY2025YoYQ2 FY2025QoQ
Revenue$0.60B+49.0%$0.54B+9.9%
EPS$0.06$0.17-64.7%
Gross margin74.0%76.0%-200bps
Operating margin2.0%4.9%-293bps
Free cash flow$0.08B$-0.07B+214.4%

Guidance

Q3 beat on revenue and profitability, but FY2025 EBITDA guidance narrowed and effectively lowered; Q4 expected to be materially weaker on both revenue and margins.

Guidance is issued for both next quarter and the full year. Both may appear below.

Actuals vs prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideActualΔResult
RevenueQ3 FY2025$570 million to $590 million$599 million+9-29 million above guideBeat
Adjusted EBITDAQ3 FY2025$60 million to $70 million$78.4 million+8.4-18.4 million above guideBeat
Adjusted EBITDA marginQ3 FY202511% to 12%13%+1.0-2.0 percentage points above guideBeat

New guidance

MetricPeriodGuideYoY
RevenueQ4 FY2025$605 million to $625 million+26% to +30% YoY
Adjusted EBITDAQ4 FY2025$55 million to $65 million
Adjusted EBITDA marginQ4 FY20259% to 10%

Changes to prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideNew guideΔResult
Adjusted EBITDA
FY2025
$295 million to $335 million$307 million to $317 million-18 to -28 million (midpoint lowered from $315M to $312M)Lowered
Adjusted EBITDA margin
FY2025
13% to 14%13%-0 to -1.0 percentage points (midpoint lowered from 13.5% to 13.0%)Lowered

Reaffirmed unchanged this quarter: Revenue ($2.335 billion to $2.355 billion)

Segment performance

Q3 FY2025
SegmentQ3 FY2025YoY
Online Revenue$0.589B+50.0%
Wholesale Revenue$0.01B+10.0%

Platform metrics

Q3 FY2025
SegmentQ3 FY2025
Subscribers (end of period)2,471 thousand
Monthly Online Revenue per Average Subscriber$80
Subscriber Growth YoY21%
Monthly Online Revenue per Average Subscriber Growth YoY19%

Profitability

Q3 FY2025
SegmentQ3 FY2025
Adjusted EBITDA$78.4 million
Adjusted EBITDA Margin13%
Adjusted EBITDA Growth YoY53%
Operating Cash Flow$148.7 million

Management tone

Q1 GLP-1 scale build → Q2 offboarding air-pocket → Q3 multi-vector expansion announcement.

The most striking shift is the move from defending a near-term GLP-1 trajectory to pre-announcing a multi-year transformation. Last quarter the entire narrative arc was about the Q2 step-down, the Q3 trough, and the Q4 weight-loss inflection bridging to $725M FY; the operative tone was we recognize the optics, here's the math. This quarter, with weight loss "on pace for $725M," management pivoted hard into diagnostics, longevity, international, and verticalization. Andrew Dudum's "we believe that Hims and Hers will soon become the largest global consumer health platform" is a register the prior call never reached.

Last quarter the AI/longevity roadmap was framed as a 3–6 month build cadence with 2026 commercial timing. This quarter management is announcing >1M sq ft of compounding infrastructure by year-end, a $1B+ international TAM, and explicit pursuit of Novo's oral Wegovy — a step-function increase in scope and capital intensity. The verbatim anchor: "The opportunity to accelerate our trajectory are materializing quicker than anticipated and we are leaning in." Read literally, this is a management team pulling forward investment timing into a Q4 that already has thin margins.

Where last quarter framed margin compression as a Q3-specific recognition-timing artifact that would resolve in Q4, this quarter management is openly subordinating margin expansion to growth investment for an indefinite horizon — "this may result in a temporary pause in the year-over-year margin expansion" and the FY EBITDA midpoint cut despite the Q3 beat confirm the words. The 2030 targets ($6.5B revenue, $1.3B EBITDA) were reaffirmed without revision, but no intermediate-year expectations were raised, which is conspicuous against a 74% YTD revenue growth rate.

On Novo, management's tone hardened into evasion. Last quarter Novo wasn't a primary topic; this quarter Brian Tanquilo (Jefferies) directly pressed for negotiating blockers and got "probably not much we can share." The combination of public commitment to Wegovy oral access and private silence on terms suggests negotiations are live and unsettled.

Recurring themes management leaned on this quarter:

Shift from reactive to proactive healthcare via diagnostics and lab testingVerticalization of sterile compounding and peptide manufacturing to drive affordability and accessibilityMulti-specialty platform expansion (testosterone, menopause, longevity, cancer screening)Strategic partnerships and M&A to accelerate ecosystem development (Novo Nordisk, Marius, Grail investment)International expansion as material growth lever with $1B+ revenue potentialInvestments in technology and AI-assisted tools for personalized medicine at scale

Risks management surfaced:

Weight loss offering margin pressures from shorter shipment cadences and price reductionsOn-demand sexual health business moderation and transition headwindsRegulatory approval dependencies for new products (FDA approval for Novo oral Wegovy, GLP-1 generic availability in 2026)Integration execution risk from Zava acquisition and international expansionExecution risk on new specialty launches and facility capacity scaling (footprint expansion from 400k to 1M+ sq ft)

Q&A highlights

Justin Patterson · KeyBank Capital Markets

How will diagnostic capabilities ramp-up accelerate the pace of personalized treatment expansion into new specialties, and how will marketing efforts adjust to reach consumers?

Diagnostics will rapidly accelerate new product launches through better understanding of nutrient deficiencies and genetic risk markers. By year-end, Hims will have over 1 million sq ft of compounding infrastructure. Marketing will shift from direct/stigmatized conditions toward whole-body wellness and longevity categories with broader brand messaging, enabling long-term leverage and transformation of the brand's positioning.

Over 1 million square feet of infrastructure by year-endGold-standard compounding capabilitiesShift from acute issues to proactive health platform for hundreds of millions globallyStructural change in brand messaging and marketing placement

Maria Ripps · Canaccord Genuity

What is the approach to GLP-1 portfolio breadth given NOVA partnership discussions, what other GLP-1 solutions may be added, and how price-sensitive are consumers to compounded GLP-1s?

Breadth and assortment of GLP-1 options is winning strategy; pursuing NOVA's Wagovi pill (oral) and monitoring next-gen dual and triagonal GLP-1/GIP opportunities. Weight loss specialty follows historical playbook of scaling, verticalizing, optimizing, then passing savings back. High-touch provider model driving strong retention; price reductions enabling broader audience access with 'very early promising signs' from recent changes.

NOVA Wagovi pill (FDA approval pending)Next-gen GLP-1/GIP dual and triagonal opportunities in Phase 2/3 trialsHigh-touch provider model driving strong retentionPrice reductions showing early promise for broader audience

Craig Heddenbach · Morgan Stanley

Can you detail HERS business path to $1B revenue in 2026, cadence of new menopause products, and whether margin contraction is possible in 2026 despite investments?

HERS has multiple growth engines: legacy dermatology categories still growing rapidly, oral weight business, GLP-1 injectables, hormonal health, perimenopause, and diagnostics. Expected to maintain triple-digit growth trajectory. Increased ability to invest in brands distinctly. On margins, too early for 2026 specifics, but following 2023 investment thesis with broader levers; expecting margin expansion similar to past periods with new capabilities, verticalization, and talent investments delivering asymmetric ROI.

HERS approaching $1B revenue in 2026Triple-digit growth rate maintainedFour to five different growth engines2023 investment thesis showed margin expansion within couple of quarters

Brian Tanquilo · Jefferies

How is capital being deployed between buybacks and capex, and what negotiating points/blockers exist with Novo regarding GLP-1 pricing?

Strong free operating cash flow and balance sheet enable both buybacks and capex; buybacks stepped up when valuation discount to intrinsic value apparent (recent quarter volatility). Primary capex focus on extending personalized capabilities, platform investment, and international markets. On Novo negotiations, management declined to share specifics but emphasized commitment to breadth of options and affordable pricing for patients.

Strong free operating cash flow enables multiple capital allocation prioritiesRecent buyback activity during stock volatilityPrimary capex allocation: personalized capabilities, platform, international marketsNovo negotiations ongoing but details not disclosed

Eric Percher · Nephron Research

Is weight loss business on track for $725M+ target, and can you explain the compound versus oral market development and the $20-25M headwind cadence?

On pace for $725M+ weight loss target. Oral business robust with broader eligibility and lower price point (~50% of injectable benefits). GLP-1 injectables remain strong. Personalized compound headwind of $20-25M driven by shift to smaller, more frequent shipments (revenue recognized at shipment, not order). As consumers renew more frequently, cohorts stack each quarter, with headwind normalizing by back-half 2025.

$725 million weight loss target on paceOral business remains robust with lower price points$20-25 million headwind from personalized compound smaller shipmentsRevenue recognition timing shifts with shipment cadence

Answers to last quarter's watch list

Q4 GLP-1 inflection / $725M FY weight-loss target — Management said "on pace for $725M+" in Q&A. Oral GLP-1 robust, injectables strong, the $20–25M shipment-cadence headwind normalizing. The headline target is intact, but the Q4 revenue guide ($605–625M) is sequentially flat to down vs Q3's $599M, so the inflection is profitability-negative even if the revenue target holds.
Continue monitoring
Q3 EBITDA margin compression — transitory or structural? — Q3 came in at 13%, +100bps above the 11–12% guide, suggesting the Q2-to-Q3 compression was transitory as framed. But Q4 is now guided to 9–10% — worse than the Q3 trough management said Q3 would be. The structural-vs-transitory question is unresolved and arguably trending toward structural.
Resolved negatively
Hormonal health launch confirmation in H2 — Management discussed hormonal health, perimenopause, and menopause as material 2026 contributors and listed them among HERS's four-to-five growth engines, but no specific 2025 launch metrics (pricing, formulary, initial subscriber adds) were disclosed.
Not resolved
FCF inflection — Q3 FCF $79.4M vs Q2 -$69.4M; YTD now $60M positive. Clean inflection, fully delivering on management's H2 commitment.
Resolved positively
Zava integration and Canadian generic semaglutide ramp — Zava integration mentioned in risks-mentioned but no specific revenue contribution disclosed against the prior $50M H2 incremental commitment. International was framed as a $1B+ TAM and material capex priority, but specific Zava/UK/Canada figures absent.
Continue monitoring
HERS revenue/subscriber disclosure — Still no clean segment breakout. Management discussed HERS approaching $1B in 2026 with triple-digit growth qualitatively but did not provide standalone HERS revenue or subscribers for Q3.
Not resolved

What to watch into next quarter

Does Q4 EBITDA actually print at 9–10% margin, or does the guide prove conservative the way Q3 did? Q3 beat the EBITDA margin guide by 100bps; if Q4 prints at 11%+ vs the 9–10% guide, the hidden FY cut narrative reverses. If it prints at 9% or below, the structural-margin-compression read is confirmed.

Q4 weight-loss revenue specifically — management committed to "$725M+" full-year. With $544.8M Q2 + $599M Q3 = $1.14B revenue and weight loss as a subset, the precise Q4 weight-loss contribution will reveal whether the GLP-1 ramp is real or whether management is leaning on other specialties to bridge.

Subscriber growth trajectory — decelerated to +21% YoY from +31% in Q2. Watch whether monetization per subscriber ($80, +19%) continues to compensate or whether top-of-funnel weakness shows up.

Novo Wegovy oral disclosure — any commercial partnership terms or FDA approval timeline in Q4 reshapes the GLP-1 unit economics. Silence into 2026 suggests Novo terms remain unfavorable.

International revenue contribution — first quarter management has framed international as a $1B+ TAM with "meaningful capital" deployed. Watch for a specific UK/Europe revenue figure or Zava contribution in the Q4 print; absence of disclosure after the framing escalation would be a tell.

FY2026 preliminary guidance framing — Hettenbach explicitly asked about 2026 margin compression and got hedged answers. Any directional commentary on 2026 EBITDA margin in the Q4 call will set the stock's 2026 floor.

Sources

  1. Hims & Hers Q3 2025 8-K earnings release, filed with SEC: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1773751/000177375125000352/hims-20250930x8xkearningsr.htm
  2. Q3 2025 earnings call prepared remarks and Q&A

Get the next brief, free.

We publish analyst-grade earnings briefs the same day or morning after every call — headline numbers, segment KPIs, Q&A highlights, and tone analysis. Free during beta.

This is not investment advice.