tapebrief

IBM · Q1 2026 Earnings

Bullish

IBM

Reported April 22, 2026

30-second summary

Revenue grew 9% to $15.9B (+6% CC) with infrastructure +12% CC (vs. a "down low single digits" FY guide), software +8% CC, and consulting +1% CC — a broad CC beat versus the >5% CC FY floor. Management raised software FY growth from "10%" to "10 plus percent" and closed Confluent earlier than expected (end of March vs. mid-May), but reaffirmed the FY revenue (>5% CC) and FCF (~$1B YoY uplift) anchors despite the Q1 outperformance — explicit, repeated use of "prudent" signals deliberate sandbagging. Software at 8% CC tracks below the 10%+ FY CC guide; management preemptively reframed this as transactional mix (Q1 ~10% transactional vs. Q4 ~30%) rather than momentum loss. The one yellow flag: Q1 FCF added only +$0.3B YoY against a full-year +$1B target, meaning ~$700M of incremental FCF must come in Q2-Q4.

Headline numbers

EPS

Q1 FY2026

$1.91

Revenue

Q1 FY2026

$15.90B

+9.0% YoY

Gross margin

Q1 FY2026

56.2%

Free cash flow

Q1 FY2026

$2.20B

Operating margin

Q1 FY2026

13.4%

Key financials

Q1 FY2026
MetricQ1 FY2026YoYQ4 FY2025QoQ
Revenue$15.90B+9.0%$19.70B-19.3%
EPS$1.91$4.52-57.7%
Gross margin56.2%60.6%-440bps
Operating margin13.4%24.1%-1070bps
Free cash flow$2.20B$7.60B-71.1%

Guidance

Guidance is issued for both next quarter and the full year. Both may appear below.

Actuals vs prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideActualΔResult
Constant Currency Revenue GrowthQ1 FY2026similar to the full year (more than 5%)6%+1 percentage point above the low end of full-year guideBeat
Operating Pre-Tax Margin ExpansionQ1 FY2026about 100 basis points~134 basis points+34 basis points above guideMissed
Operating Tax RateQ1 FY2026mid-teensmid-teens (qualitatively in-line)in-lineMet

New guidance

MetricPeriodGuideYoY
Operating Pre-Tax Margin ExpansionQ2 FY2026about 50 basis points
Operating Tax RateQ2 FY2026mid-teens

Segment performance

Q1 FY2026
SegmentQ1 FY2026YoY
Software$7.1B+11.0%
Consulting$5.3B+4.0%
Infrastructure$3.3B+15.0%

Platform metrics

Q1 FY2026
SegmentQ1 FY2026
Constant Currency Revenue Growth6%

Profitability

Q1 FY2026
SegmentQ1 FY2026
Adjusted EBITDA$4.0B
Adjusted EBITDA Margin25.0%
Operating Cash Flow$5.2B
Software Segment Margin29.8%
Consulting Segment Margin10.6%
Infrastructure Segment Margin15.8%
Free Cash Flow Growth YoY+$0.3B

Management tone

Narrative arc: Cautiously optimistic macro (Q1) → Optimistic, GenAI inflection emerging (Q2) → Forward-leaning mid-call guidance raise (Q3) → Software-led model declared, AI retired as standalone (Q4) → Infrastructure repositioned, AI declared the operating model (Q1 FY2026).

Infrastructure has completed a multi-quarter narrative arc from "legacy drag" to "AI-enabled growth engine." A year ago infrastructure was framed as the segment most likely to disappoint; in Q4 FY2025 management explicitly guided FY2026 infrastructure to decline; this quarter Z grew 48% CC, hybrid infrastructure grew 25% CC, and the framing has flipped to AI inference enablement. Quote: "Clients who have deployed Watson X Code Assistant for Z are growing MIPS capacity three times faster than those who have not." The decision not to raise the "down low single digits" FY guide despite a +12% CC Q1 print is now the cleanest sandbag in the IBM model.

AI has moved from "embedded too broadly to track separately" (Q4) to a quantified embedded driver this quarter. Last quarter management retired the standalone $12.5B GenAI book metric, leaving investors without a clean proxy. This quarter the replacement disclosure framework appeared in Q&A: AI platform/agents/assistants/orchestration north of $1.5B annualized in software (25% penetrated, +40% growth, contributing 2pp of software growth), and consulting AI eclipsing $4B ARR at 40% of signings, 30% of backlog, >20% of revenue. The shift is from "trust us, it's embedded" to specific anchors investors can re-test next quarter.

Software's apparent Q1 deceleration was preemptively reframed as mix, not momentum. Q1 software growth of 8% CC vs. Q4's 11% CC would normally read as deceleration; the Jefferies exchange disclosed Q4 transactional revenue at ~30% of software vs. Q1 at ~10%, with annuity ARR ($25B exiting Q1, +10%) actually accelerating Q4-to-Q1. Per Jim on the call: "our annuity ARR exiting first quarter approaching $25 billion, that's up 10%." This is the second time in three quarters that management has gotten ahead of an optical deceleration with a structural reconciliation — confidence expressed through anticipation of the bear question.

The "prudent" repetition is the most important tonal signal of the quarter. Five separate hedging instances ("we prudently continue to expect," "we believe it is prudent to maintain our guidance," "Given where we are in the year, we believe it is prudent to maintain our guidance") against a quarter where Q1 PT margin expansion came in at 140bps vs. ~100bps guide and infrastructure delivered +12% CC vs. a -1 to -3% FY guide. Management is choosing to bank the beat rather than reset the bar — a deliberate posture that is itself a bullish signal.

Consulting tone has moved from "inflection" (Q3) to "accelerating with GenAI as the operating model." Backlog penetration stepped from "over 25%" (Q4) to "about 30%" this quarter; GenAI consulting ARR is now $4B+ (vs. $3.6B last quarter), with 80% of GenAI bookings from net new clients. Jim characterized backlog quality as stable with erosion stable, realization accelerating, and yields up four points YoY. The Q1 1% CC growth rate (4% reported) is at the low end of "low to mid single digits" but the leading indicators (yields, net new client capture) are all moving the right direction.

Recurring themes management leaned on this quarter:

AI operationalization moving from experimentation to embedded core workflowsHybrid multi-model enterprise AI requiring orchestration, governance, and securityInfrastructure as critical differentiator for mission-critical AI at scaleProductivity flywheel driving margin expansion while fueling innovation investmentOpen, flexible platform positioning across public, private, and sovereign cloudConsulting as integrated AI-delivery advantage combining software and domain expertise

Risks management surfaced:

Middle East geopolitical developments and uncertaintiesRising security risks in AI-driven worldInfrastructure support revenue decline offsetting hybrid infrastructure growthConfluent dilution ($600M stock-based compensation and interest expense)Timing and execution risk on quantum roadmap (2029 delivery target)

Q&A highlights

Amit Daryanani · Evercore ISI

How should investors characterize IBM's software portfolio mix between infrastructure vs. applications and consumption vs. subscription models? Where does IBM see the most incremental value in an AI-centric world versus the broader ecosystem?

Arvind positioned IBM's portfolio as 96% infrastructure/enabling software (Red Hat, data, automation, mainframe) with only ~4% traditional applications (Maximo). The entire portfolio is consumption-based (tied to capacity/MIPS usage). AI adoption creates a tailwind because scaling enterprises must access internal data systems, driving increased consumption of Red Hat, Confluent, automation, and mainframe software. This was a conscious seven-year portfolio strategy based on conviction that value concentrates in data layers and business logic, not interaction layers.

Only ~4% of portfolio is true applications (Maximo)96% is infrastructure/enabling softwareEntire portfolio consumption-based, tied to capacity metricsConscious portfolio repositioning over 7 years

Wamsi Mohan · Bank of America

With >10% software growth guidance for 2026 and Confluent closure adding ~1 point, what is the growth trajectory for the rest of the software portfolio? Is IBM's M&A appetite changing given broader software sector valuation declines?

Jim detailed software guidance acceleration from 10% to 10%+ growth. Data segment upgraded to low-20s% growth (was expected mid-May close, closed end of March early), contributing ~5 points to overall software growth. M&A contribution from Confluent ~15 points of the 20-25% data growth, showing strong 5-10% organic data growth. On M&A appetite: valuations are attractive but sellers haven't fully accepted new baseline; IBM will be disciplined, integrate Confluent fully first, potentially pursue acquisitions in second half if values remain attractive.

Software guidance raised to 10%+ (from 10%)Data segment guidance upgraded to low-20s% growth (vs. original expectations)Data growth delivers ~5 points to overall software growthConfluent M&A contribution ~15 points of 20-25% data growth

Fatima Bulani · Citigroup

Can you quantify the traditional mainframe workload mix and the velocity of shift toward AI inferencing? How should transaction processing growth momentum transpire in the business and growth cadence?

Arvind explained mainframe is adding a third compute capacity dimension via AI: fraud detection on credit card authorizations, retail banking, payment operations, and claims/billing. Historically, fraud sampling was limited to ~10% of transactions due to latency constraints. With 20-30B parameter models running on mainframe at millisecond latency, companies can now process 100% of transactions, improving fraud rates from 50 basis points to 40bps. Currently, a fully populated mainframe system can process ~450 billion inferences per day. Jim added that Z17 hardware placements exceeded $1 billion in value (vs. Z16 first year), with historic 3-4x stack multiplier driving software/maintenance attach. Four consecutive quarters of >100% new MIPS growth on Z17.

Mainframe can process ~450 billion AI inferences per day at 1ms latencyFraud detection shift: from 10% transaction sampling to 100% coverageFraud rate improvement potential: 50bps to 40bpsZ17 first full year hardware placement value: >$1 billion increase vs. Z16 baseline

Brent Phil · Jefferies

Software showed 8% constant currency growth in Q1 vs. 11% in Q4 and 9% in Q1 prior year. Is this deceleration real, or is it due to seasonality and transactional vs. annuity mix?

Jim clarified the 3-point quarter-to-quarter deceleration is entirely driven by portfolio mix, not underlying business deterioration. Q4 has ~30% transactional revenue; Q1 has only ~10%. When isolating annuity (high-value recurring revenue, ~80% of business), the business is actually accelerating Q4-to-Q1. Annuity ARR exiting Q1 approached $25B, up 10%. Mix will vary throughout year (peaking ~30% transactional in Q4, averaging ~20% overall), but will drive acceleration. M&A synergies, Gen AI portfolio momentum, and TP monetization will compound growth acceleration into 10%+ full-year guidance.

Q1 8% growth vs. Q4 11% is entirely mix-drivenQ4 transactional revenue ~30% of software businessQ1 transactional revenue ~10% of software businessAnnuity business (80% of portfolio, $30B+ trailing 12-month) actually accelerating Q4-to-Q1

Jim Schneider · Goldman Sachs

Can you comment on AI bookings as a percentage of total bookings and whether it's accelerating or decelerating? Any update on consulting business expectations given macro uncertainty?

Jim shifted from standalone AI booking metric (exited 2025 at $12.5B) to embedding AI across portfolio segments. Software: AI platform/agents/assistants/orchestration now north of $1.5B annualized revenue, 25% penetrated in software business, growing 40%+, contributing 2 points of growth. Consulting: 40% of signings, 30% of backlog, >20% of revenue, eclipsed $4B ARR in Q1. 80% of Gen AI consulting bookings from net new clients. Consulting backlog quality stable, erosion stable, realization accelerating, yields up 4 points YoY. Signposts include return to signings growth, large transformational deals, 400 new clients captured

Answers to last quarter's watch list

Whether infrastructure outperforms the "down low single digits" FY2026 guide. Resolved positively, decisively. Q1 infrastructure grew +12% CC with Z +48% CC and hybrid infrastructure +25% CC — all well above the implied -1 to -3% FY pace. Management reaffirmed the FY guide rather than raising it, signaling the sandbag thesis from last quarter is correct.
Resolved positively
Red Hat's first-half growth rate. Resolved positively. Red Hat grew +10% CC in Q1, accelerating 2pp sequentially from Q4 FY2025's +8% CC, and now contributing 2.5pp to IBM total growth. The "double-digit" downshift from "mid-teens" guidance is being met from a position of acceleration, not further deceleration.
Resolved positively
What disclosure framework replaces the discontinued GenAI book of business metric. Resolved positively. The replacement appeared in the Goldman Q&A: AI platform/agents/assistants software at $1.5B+ annualized (25% penetrated, +40% growth), and Consulting AI at $4B+ ARR with 40% of signings, 30% of backlog, >20% of revenue. Investors now have specific anchors.
Resolved positively
FY2026 FCF cushion vs. the $1B YoY uplift. Continue monitoring. Q1 FCF of $2.2B was only +$0.3B YoY against the full-year +$1B target, meaning ~$700M of incremental FCF must come from Q2-Q4. Management reaffirmed but did not raise the FCF anchor — a yellow flag against the otherwise bullish print.
Continue monitoring
Confluent integration milestones into mid-2026 close. Resolved positively. Confluent closed end of March, approximately 6 weeks earlier than the mid-May assumption embedded in the original FY guide. Data segment guidance was upgraded to low-20s%. The Q2 PT margin guide of ~50bps explicitly cites Confluent dilution as the constraint.
Resolved positively
Consulting Q1 growth rate at low-single-digit floor. Resolved positively, narrowly. Q1 consulting grew +1% CC (+4% reported) — at the low end of "low to mid single digits" but with signings returning to growth at +6%, backlog penetration stepping to ~30%, and yields up 4pp YoY. The acceleration framing holds.
Resolved positively

What to watch into next quarter

FCF pacing toward the $1B FY uplift. Q1 delivered only +$0.3B incremental YoY; Q2 needs to track meaningfully above last year's Q2 to keep the full-year math credible. A weak Q2 print would force investors to back-end load the entire FCF story into H2.

Whether infrastructure decelerates as the FY guide implies, or sustains above flat into Q2. Q1 at +12% CC against an FY guide of -1 to -3% requires steep deceleration in Q2-Q4. If Q2 infrastructure prints high single digits CC or better, the FY guide raise becomes inevitable on the Q2 call.

Software annuity ARR sustaining 10% growth and approaching $26B exiting Q2. The Jefferies disclosure of $25B annuity ARR at +10% exiting Q1 is the load-bearing data point for the "software acceleration through the year" thesis. Investors should watch for the next ARR step on the Q2 call.

Consulting Q2 CC growth rate stepping above 1%. Backlog penetration at ~30%, signings +6%, yields +4pp YoY all suggest acceleration; Q1's 1% CC revenue growth is the lower bound. A Q2 CC print at 2-3%+ would validate the "low to mid single digits ramping through the year" guide.

The replacement AI disclosure framework anchored. Software AI $1.5B annualized at +40% should reach ~$1.6B by Q2; consulting AI $4B ARR should step up. Watch whether these metrics get formal placement in prepared remarks rather than being Q&A-only disclosures — that's the test of whether they become durable proxies for the retired GenAI book.

Confluent dilution actual vs. the ~$600M FCF assumption. Q2 PT margin guide of ~50bps explicitly cites Confluent dilution as the constraint. The Q2 print is the first clean read on whether the dilution assumption was conservative.

Sources

  1. IBM Q1 FY2026 press release / Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (filed 2026-04-22): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/51143/000005114326000036/ibm-20260422xex991.htm
  2. IBM Q1 FY2026 earnings call prepared remarks and Q&A.
  3. IBM Q4 FY2025 Tapebrief (prior-quarter reference for guidance comparison and watch-list resolution).

Get the next brief, free.

We publish analyst-grade earnings briefs the same day or morning after every call — headline numbers, segment KPIs, Q&A highlights, and tone analysis. Free during beta.

This is not investment advice.