tapebrief

NET · Q1 2026 Earnings

Bullish

Cloudflare

Reported May 7, 2026

30-second summary

Cloudflare printed $639.8M in Q1 revenue, +34% YoY, beating consensus by 2.8% and its own guide by ~$19M, and beat non-GAAP EPS at $0.25 vs. $0.23 consensus. Management raised FY2026 revenue guidance by ~$19M, EPS by $0.08, and non-GAAP operating income by ~$40M (+10%) — then announced a 1,100-person workforce reduction (~9% of staff, ~$140–150M in restructuring charges) to accelerate the AI-first operating model. The narrative has hardened from "AI is the platform" (Q4) to "we are restructuring the company around it" — and the FY operating income raise suggests the cost savings are already booked into guidance.

Headline numbers

EPS

Q1 FY2026

$0.25

+8.7% vs est.

Revenue

Q1 FY2026

$0.64B

+34.0% YoY

+2.8% vs est.

Gross margin

Q1 FY2026

72.8%

Free cash flow

Q1 FY2026

$0.08B

Operating margin

Q1 FY2026

11.4%

Key financials

Q1 FY2026
MetricQ1 FY2026YoYQ4 FY2025QoQ
Revenue$0.64B+34.0%$0.61B+4.1%
EPS$0.25$0.28-10.7%
Gross margin72.8%73.6%-80bps
Operating margin11.4%-8.0%+1940bps
Free cash flow$0.08B$0.10B-15.5%

Guidance

Cloudflare raised full-year FY2026 guidance materially across revenue, EPS, and operating income following a strong Q1 beat, while signaling a 1,100-person workforce reduction to accelerate AI-driven profitability.

Guidance is issued for both next quarter and the full year. Both may appear below.

Actuals vs prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideActualΔResult
RevenueQ1 FY2026$620.0 to $621.0 million$639.8 million+$18.8–19.8 million above guideBeat
Non-GAAP EPSQ1 FY2026$0.23$0.25+$0.02 above guideBeat
Non-GAAP income from operationsQ1 FY2026$70.0 to $71.0 million$73.1 million+$2.1–3.1 million above guideBeat

New guidance

MetricPeriodGuideYoY
RevenueQ2 FY2026$664.0 to $665.0 million+30–31% YoY
Non-GAAP EPSQ2 FY2026$0.27
Non-GAAP income from operationsQ2 FY2026$90.0 to $91.0 million

Changes to prior guidance

MetricPeriodPrior guideNew guideΔResult
Revenue
FY2026
$2,785.0 to $2,795.0 million$2,805.0 to $2,813.0 million+$10.0–18.0 millionRaised
Non-GAAP EPS
FY2026
$1.11 to $1.12$1.19 to $1.20+$0.07–0.09Raised
Non-GAAP income from operations
FY2026
$378.0 to $382.0 million$418.0 to $421.0 million+$36.0–43.0 millionRaised

Platform metrics

Q1 FY2026
SegmentQ1 FY2026
Revenue$639.8 million
YoY Revenue Growth34%

Profitability

Q1 FY2026
SegmentQ1 FY2026
Non-GAAP Operating Income$73.1 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin11.4%
Non-GAAP Net Income$94.0 million
Free Cash Flow$84.1 million
Free Cash Flow Margin13%
Operating Cash Flow$158.3 million

Management tone

Narrative arc: Reacceleration thesis (Q2) → Acceleration confirmed (Q3) → Agentic AI-first operating model declared (Q4) → Company restructured around it (Q1).

Two quarters ago Prince was repositioning Cloudflare's narrative around agentic AI; last quarter he declared an agentic AI-first operating model; this quarter he restructured the company to match it. The 1,100-person reduction is the operational execution of the strategic frame-change announced on the Q4 call. Prince's framing in Q&A: "Roles are changing dramatically and timing is right because productivity gains from AI tools are massive." The shift signals that the agentic narrative is no longer aspirational positioning — it is a binding operational commitment that has now cost 9% of the workforce.

The hyperscaler differentiation argument has graduated from product claim to internal proof point. This quarter Prince disclosed that Cloudflare's own AI usage increased 600% in three months, 97% of R&D uses AI coding tools, and 100% of production code is reviewed by autonomous AI agents — with most of that compute running on Cloudflare's own infrastructure rather than leaving the network. Prince to Stifel: "Most AI coding tool usage runs on Cloudflare infrastructure, not leaving network." The internal-consumption datapoint is the strongest evidence yet that the cost structure thesis is real.

The margin conversation also reframed itself. In Q4 the operating margin moderation was explained as agentic investment; this quarter Thomas Seifert told Barclays the company is "north of 46% Rule of 40" with "visibility to north of 50% next year" — putting a forward number on the operating leverage trajectory for the first time. The restructuring is the bridge between the current 11.4% operating margin and the implied FY2027 ramp.

Notably, AI revenue disclosure remained absent for a fourth consecutive quarter. No Workers AI run-rate, no NetDollar contribution, no MCP server economics. The qualitative-only pattern that was approaching the limit of investor patience last quarter has now extended through a major restructuring announcement.

Q&A highlights

Matthew Hedberg · RBC Capital Markets

Why is Cloudflare seeing stronger tailwinds from agentic traffic monetization compared to CDN competitors? Given strong Q1 results, why announce restructuring now and how does it strengthen the company? Did Thomas embed conservatism in guidance?

Matthew explained that Cloudflare focuses on essential traffic (APIs, applications) rather than bandwidth/video, positioning them well for agentic requests. The restructuring reflects evolution to agentic AI-first operating model; company is fit but getting fitter. Roles are changing dramatically and timing is right because productivity gains from AI tools are massive. Thomas confirmed restructuring impact is considered in guidance while protecting AE capacity.

Hundreds of billions of agentic requests per month, growing exponentially97% of R&D uses AI coding tools100% of production code reviewed by autonomous AI agentsCloudflare's AI usage increased 600% in last three months

Adam Borg · Stifel

How does Cloudflare balance high AI compute costs with internal adoption? What cost offsets are expected from restructuring? How is Cloudflare positioned for sovereign SASE opportunities with data residency requirements?

Matthew detailed cost management through GPU utilization (70-80% range vs hyperscaler single digits), running models on Cloudflare infrastructure, and AI Gateway routing simple tasks to cheaper models. On sovereign SASE, Cloudflare's presence in 120+ countries and 350+ cities with granular data localization exceeds hyperscaler capabilities. Zero Trust tools enable agent access controls.

Cloudflare GPU utilization approaching 70-80% rangeMost AI coding tool usage runs on Cloudflare infrastructure, not leaving networkPresent in 120+ countries, 350+ citiesDesigned for data residency (example: Germany healthcare provider data stays in Germany)

Seket Kalia · Barclays

How will restructuring impact OpEx trajectory through Q3? How should we think about gross margin as other acts continue to grow? What's the path to Rule of 40+?

Thomas clarified that while restructuring affects all teams, AE/quota-carrying capacity is largely protected. Gross margin compression from free-to-paid traffic conversion is P&L neutral overall. Operating margin is better competitiveness measure than gross margin. Currently north of 46% Rule of 40; visibility to north of 50% next year. Matthew added context on free customer conversion to paying developer platform customers improving long-term CAC.

Free traffic converting to paid traffic is P&L wash despite gross margin pressureRule of 40 currently north of 46%Targeting north of 50% Rule of 40 next yearDeveloper platform products have lower gross margin but equal unit economics beyond gross margin

James Fish · Piper Sandler

Given demand for inference workloads, what's the team's willingness to drive megawatts of infrastructure for inference like edge peers? How does this relate to Rule of 50 potential?

Matthew and Thomas emphasized Cloudflare's differentiated model: they focus on GPU utilization optimization (70-80% range) rather than hyperscaler model of buying servers for lease. Added 1M developers in Q1 without restricting growth. Matthew explained virtual machine evolution parallel (gateway→VMware→Docker) showing where GPU industry still is. Cloudflare matches workloads to optimal silicon dynamically rather than leasing fixed capacity.

One large AI studio deployed 1M dynamic workers in 15 daysHyperscaler GPU utilization in single digits vs Cloudflare approaching CPU levelsBusiness model: optimize utilization vs invest ahead of demandDynamic Workers significantly more efficient than containers for agentic workloads

Gabriela Borges · Goldman Sachs

How is fleet mix changing between GPUs and CPUs? Can some AI inference route to CPUs? What are unit economics implications?

Matthew explained servers deploy with both CPU and GPU capacity, and Cloudflare abstracts optimal silicon behind the scenes. For some models CPUs work great, others need GPUs. Cloudflare matches workload to silicon and customer tier, not renting specific H-100s. This scheduler approach allows routing tasks to excess capacity, prioritizing by importance/payment level.

Servers now deploy with CPU, GPU, memory, storage, network capacity combinedMatching workload to optimal silicon based on model requirements and customer paymentAble to dispatch jobs across network to available excess capacityDifferent customer tiers get proportional speed/quality based on payment

Answers to last quarter's watch list

First discrete AI revenue disclosure remains overdue — Still not disclosed. Four consecutive quarters of qualitative AI commentary without a Workers AI run-rate, NetDollar contribution, or MCP server economics figure. Management quantified internal AI usage (600% growth, 1M dynamic workers, hundreds of billions of agentic requests/month) but no revenue line. The credibility risk is no longer hypothetical. Status: Continue monitoring
Non-GAAP operating margin holding above 14% — Did not hold. Q1 operating margin printed at 11.4%, well below the 14% threshold flagged as the warning line. Management beat their own implied guide and reframed the conversation around Rule of 40 trajectory (46% now, 50%+ targeted next year), but the absolute margin level is the lowest in six quarters. Status: Resolved negatively
Current RPO sustaining above 34% — Current RPO held at +34% YoY, exactly matching Q4 and clearing the 32% reversion threshold. The cleanest forward indicator is stable. Status: Resolved positively
Large-customer revenue mix clearing 75% — The company did not disclose updated large-customer revenue mix or $100k+ customer count in the press release, and the metric was not called out in Q&A. The disclosure gap on the upmarket motion is new. Status: Not resolved
Concrete $100M+ ACV deal disclosure — No $100M+ ACV deal was announced this quarter. Management did not provide updated commentary on large-deal pipeline timing. Status: Continue monitoring

What to watch into next quarter

Q2 non-GAAP operating margin trajectory. Q2 guide of $90–91M on $664–665M revenue implies ~13.6% operating margin — a step-up from Q1's 11.4% even as restructuring charges hit GAAP. If non-GAAP operating margin prints below 13%, the restructuring savings are being absorbed faster than management implied.

First discrete AI revenue disclosure by Q2 or Q3. Four quarters of silence is now a credibility issue; restructuring the company around agentic AI without disclosing AI revenue economics extends the contradiction. A Workers AI run-rate or pool-of-funds AI deal sizing would resolve it.

Restructuring charge cadence — does the $140–150M total hold? Management guided charges concentrated in Q2 with execution substantially complete by end of Q3. Any expansion of the total charge or extension of the timeline would signal the restructuring scope is wider than disclosed.

Rule of 40 progression toward "north of 50%" by FY2027. Seifert put a forward number on operating leverage for the first time. Q2 and Q3 prints need to show sequential operating margin recovery to track that trajectory; flat margins through Q3 would force a revised glide path.

Current RPO holding at or above +34% YoY in Q2. Three consecutive quarters at +34% would convert the metric from "resilient" to "structural"; reversion to the +30% Q3 FY2025 level would suggest the bookings strength is plateauing as restructuring distracts the sales motion.

Sources

  1. Cloudflare Q1 FY2026 press release (Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1), filed May 7, 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1477333/000147733326000033/q126exhibit991.htm
  2. Cloudflare Q1 FY2026 earnings call Q&A commentary (Matthew Prince, Thomas Seifert).
  3. Cloudflare Q4, Q3, and Q2 FY2025 press releases and call commentary (for cross-quarter comparison).

Get the next brief, free.

We publish analyst-grade earnings briefs the same day or morning after every call — headline numbers, segment KPIs, Q&A highlights, and tone analysis. Free during beta.

This is not investment advice.